Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council

Big plans, bright future

Council Minutes

Date:
Wednesday, 1st April, 2009
Time:
11.00 a.m.
Place:
Billingham Forum, The Causeway, Billingham, TS23 2LJ
 
Please note: all Minutes are subject to approval at the next Meeting

Attendance Details

Present:
The Worshipful the Mayor (Cllr John Fletcher), Cllr Hilary Aggio, Cllr Mrs Lynne Apedaile, Cllr Paul Baker, Cllr Jim Beall, Cllr Mrs Jennie Beaumont, Cllr Phillip Broughton, Cllr Mrs Ann Cains, Cllr Dick Cains, Cllr Julia Cherrett, Cllr Aidan Cockerill, Cllr David Coleman, Cllr Robert Cook, Cllr Mrs Eileen Craggs, Cllr Alex Cunningham, Cllr Ian Dalgarno, Cllr Ken Dixon, Cllr Jackie Earl, Cllr Mick Eddy, Cllr Kevin Faulks, Cllr Mrs Suzanne Fletcher, Cllr Maurice Frankland, Cllr John Gardner, Cllr Robert Gibson, Cllr David Harrington, Cllr Miss Barbara Inman, Cllr Mohammed Javed, Cllr Paul Kirton, Cllr Terry Laing, Cllr Miss Tina Large, Cllr Andrew Larkin, Cllr Colin Leckonby, Cllr Alan Lewis, Cllr Ken Lupton, Cllr Mrs Ann McCoy, Cllr Mrs Kath Nelson, Cllr Steve Nelson, Cllr Mrs Liz Nesbitt, Cllr Bill Noble, Cllr Mrs Jean O'Donnell, Cllr Ross Patterson, Cllr Maurice Perry, Cllr Mrs Maureen Rigg, Cllr Roy Rix, Cllr Fred Salt, Cllr Andrew Sherris, Cllr Michael Smith, Cllr Mick Stoker, Cllr Mrs Allison Trainer, Cllr Steve Walmsley, Cllr Mrs Sylvia Walmsley, Cllr Mrs Mary Womphrey, Cllr Mick Womphrey, Cllr Bill Woodhead and Cllr Barry Woodhouse.
Officers:
N Schneider (CE); J Danks (R); D E Bond, M Waggott, L Lawty, N Hart, M Henderson, P K Bell, S Johnson, F Shayler (LD).
In Attendance:
Invited guests and dignitaries.
Apologies for absence:
None
Item Description Decision
Public
C
1/09
PRAYER
Reverend Canon Tim Ollier led the prayer.
C
2/09
APPOINTMENT OF THE MAYOR OF THE BOROUGH FOR THE MUNICIPAL YEAR 2009/10

RESOLVED that Councillor Kirton be appointed Mayor for the Municipal Year 2009/2010.
C
3/09
APPOINTMENT OF THE DEPUTY MAYOR OF THE BOROUGH FOR THE MUNICIPAL YEAR 2009/10

RESOLVED that Councillor Leckonby be appointed Deputy Mayor for the Municipal Year 2009/2010.
C
4/09
MEETINGS OF THE COUNCIL
RESOLVED that meetings of the Council be held at 7.00pm (except where otherwise stated) during the Municipal Year 2009/2010 on the following dates:-

6th May 2009
8th July 2009
9th September 2009
21st October 2009
9th December 2009
20th January 2010
24th February 2010 (Special)
3rd March 2010
24th March 2010 at 4.30 pm (Special)
7th April 2010 at 11.00 am (Annual Meeting)
C
5/09
APPOINTMENT OF THE CABINET, COMMITTEES AND PANELS FOR THE MUNICIPAL YEAR 2009/10
RESOLVED that the following appointments be made to the Cabinet, Committees and Panels:-

CABINET

Leader - Councillor Lupton
Access & Communities -Councillor Coleman
Arts, Leisure and Culture - Councillor Mrs Womphrey
Adult Services & Health -Councillor Mrs McCoy
Children & Young People - Councillor Cunningham
Environment - Councillor Mrs Beaumont
Regeneration & Transport -Councillor Cook
Housing and Community Safety - Councillor Nelson
Corporate Management & Finance - Councillor Laing


EXECUTIVE SCRUTINY COMMITTEE

Councillors Mrs Cains, Cains, Fletcher, Gibson, Harrington, Miss Large, Leckonby, Mrs Nesbitt, Mrs O'Donnell, Perry, Mrs Rigg, Sherris, Smith, Stoker, Mrs Trainer, Womphrey, Woodhead plus two Diocesan Representative and two Parent Governor Representative when considering education matters.

ARTS, LEISURE & CULTURE SELECT COMMITTEE

Councillors Aggio, Cains, Dixon, Lewis, Mrs Nelson, Mrs O'Donnell, Sherris and Mrs Walmsley and Womphrey.

CORPORATE, ADULT SERVICES & SOCIAL INCLUSION SELECT COMMITTEE

Councillors Mrs Apedaile, Cockerill, Mrs Fletcher, Miss Large, Larkin, Mrs O'Donnell, Rix, Stoker and Womphrey.

CHILDREN & YOUNG PEOPLE SELECT COMMITTEE

Councillors Beall, Broughton, Mrs Cains, Eddy, Frankland, Harrington, Miss Inman, Lewis and Sherris.

ENVIRONMENT SELECT COMMITTEE

Councillors Cains, Gardner, Larkin, Mrs Rigg, Rix, Smith, Stoker, Womphrey, Woodhead.

HOUSING & COMMUNITY SAFETY SELECT COMMITTEE

Councillors Mrs Cherrett, Mrs Earl, Faulks, Gibson, Javed, Mrs Nesbitt, Noble,
Trainer and Woodhead.

HEALTH SELECT COMMITTEE

Councillors Baker, Beall, Mrs Cains, Mrs Cherrett, Cockerill, Faulks, Mrs Nesbitt, Sherris and Mrs Walmsley.

REGENERATION & TRANSPORT SELECT COMMITTEE

Councillors Cains, Faulks, Fletcher, Kirton, Noble, Perry, Salt, Smith and Walmsley.

The membership of each Select Committee will also include two Diocesan Representatives and two Parent Governor Representatives when considering education matters only.

AUDIT COMMITTEE

Councillors Apedaile, Fletcher, Frankland, Mrs Nelson, Patterson, Perry, Mrs Walmsley, Womphrey and Woodhouse.

PLANNING COMMITTEE

Councillors Mrs Aggio, Beall, Mrs Beaumont, Broughton, Gibson, Mrs O'Donnell, Kirton, Miss Large, Noble, Patterson, Mrs Rigg, Rix, Salt and Walmsley.

LICENSING COMMITTEE

Councillors Beall, Cains, Mrs Craggs, Dixon, Kirton, Miss Large, Leckonby, Lewis, Mrs McCoy, Mrs Nelson, Perry, Rix, Salt and Woodhead.

STANDARDS COMMITTEE

Councillors Baker, Coleman, Dalgarno, Dixon, Sherris and 3 Independent Members (Mrs E. Chapman, Mr F. W. Hayes & Mrs F. Robinson) and 2 Parish Representatives (Mr T. Bowman & Mr C.V. Algie).

STANDARDS COMMITTEE PANEL - LOCAL ASSESSMENT FRAMEWORK

Cllr Gibson, Cllr Fletcher, Cllr Laing, Miss Large, Leckonby.

STANDARDS (PARISH & INDEPENDENT REPRESENTATIVES) APPOINTMENT PANEL

Councillors Mrs Apedaile, Mrs Beaumont, Cains, Coleman, Lupton, Dixon and Walmsley.

EDUCATION SUPPORT PANEL

Councillors Eddy, Frankland, Miss Inman, Lewis and Perry.

EMPLOYEE APPEALS PANEL

Councillors Dalgarno, Larkin, Mrs Nelson, Rix and Salt.

APPEALS & COMPLAINTS COMMITTEE

Councillors Dalgarno, Fletcher, Gibson, Javed, Mrs O'Donnell, Sherris and Mrs Womphrey.

APPOINTMENT PANELS (HEADS OF SERVICE)

Service Departments

Relevant Cabinet Member and politically balanced comprising 5 members in total. (No appointments necessary at Annual Meeting).

Central Support Services

Leader or Cabinet Member for Corporate and Social Inclusion and politically balanced, comprising 5 members in total. (No appointments necessary at Annual Meeting).

JOINT BODIES

Archives - Cabinet Member for Arts, Leisure and Culture

Emergency Planning - Cabinet Member for Corporate Management and Finance.

River Tees Port Health Authority - Councillors Dixon, Noble, Perry, Rix and Mrs Walmsley.

Fire Authority - Councillor Beall, Cherrett, Larkin, Mrs O'Donnell, Salt, Stoker and Woodhead.

Police Joint Committee - Councillors Coleman, Lupton, Stoker and Mrs Walmsley

Teesside Pension Fund - Councillor Rix.

Tees Valley Joint Health Scrutiny Committee - Councillors Mrs Cains, Sherris and Mrs Walmsley.

Tristar Management Board* - Councillor Mrs Nesbitt.

*At the last Annual Meeting, Council made appointments to the Tristar Management Board until 2011. Councillor Nelson had resigned from his position on the Board. Approval of the nomination above filled the position left by Councillor Nelson's resignation.

CONSULTATIVE BODIES

Markets Forum - Councillors Mrs Beaumont, Cook, Dalgarno, Mrs Fletcher and Noble.

Parish Council Liaison Forum - Councillors Mrs Beaumont, Coleman, Faulks, Miss Inman, Laing, Mrs Walmsley and Woodhouse.

Local Joint Consultative Panel - Councillors Beall, Coleman, Eddy, Laing, Lupton, Patterson and Rix.

Schools Workforce Joint Consultative Panel - Councillors Apedaile, Cunningham, Eddy, Lupton, Nelson, Rix and Sherris.

Members Advisory Panel - Councillors Mrs Apedaile, Beall, Mrs Beaumont, Mrs Cains, Coleman, Gibson, Laing, Lupton, Mrs Fletcher, Dixon, Noble and Walmsley.

Home Safety Association - Councillors Mrs Cains, Cockerill, Miss Large and Walmsley.

Local Development Framework - Councillors Mrs Beaumont, Cook, Fletcher, Leckonby, Nelson, Patterson, Rix, Stoker, Walmsley and Womphrey.

Commemoration Working Group - Councillors Beall, Cains, Fletcher, Mrs Walmsley, Woodhead.

Housing Member Reference Group - Councillors Beall, Mrs Earl, Faulks, Gibson, Mrs Nesbitt, Nelson, Miss Large, Lupton, Trainer, Leckonby.
C
6/09
APPOINTMENT OF CHAIRMEN AND VICE-CHAIRMEN FOR THE MUNICIPAL YEAR 2009/10
RESOLVED that the following appointments be made:-

Executive Scrutiny Committee
Chairman - Councillor Gibson
Vice Chairman - Councillor Miss Large

Corporate, Adult Services and Social Inclusion Select Committee
Chairman - Councillor Stoker
Vice Chairman - Councillor Mrs Apedaile

Arts, Leisure and Culture Select Committee
Chairman - Councillor Mrs O'Donnell
Vice Chairman - Councillor Sherris

Environment Select Committee
Chairman - Councillor Mrs Rigg
Vice Chairman - Councillor Smith

Regeneration and Transport Select Committee
Chairman - Councillor Perry
Vice Chairman - Councillor Cains

Housing and Community Safety Select Committee
Chairman - Councillor Mrs Trainer
Vice Chairman - Councillor Mrs Cherrett

Health Select Committee
Chairman - Councillor Mrs Cains
Vice Chairman - Councillor Faulks

Children and Young People Select Committee
Chairman - Councillor Harrington
Vice Chairman - Councillor Eddy

Planning Committee
Chairman - Councillor Rix
Vice Chairman - Councillor Salt

Licensing Committee
Chairman - Councillor Woodhead
Vice Chairman - Councillor Mrs Nelson

Audit Committee
Chairman - Councillor Woodhouse
Vice Chairman - Councillor Womphrey

Standards (Parish and Independent Representatives) Appointment Panel
Chairman - Councillor Lupton
Vice Chairman - Councillor Mrs Beaumont

Education Support Panel
Chairman - Councillor Perry
Vice Chairman - Councillor Frankland

Employee Appeals Panel
Chairman - Councillor Rix
Vice Chairman - Councillor Mrs Nelson

Appeals and Complaints Committee
Chairman - Councillor Gibson
Vice Chairman - Councillor Sherris
C
7/09
APPOINTMENT OF REPRESENTATIVES TO OUTSIDE BODIES FOR THE MUNICIPAL YEAR 2009/10
RESOLVED that the undermentioned persons be appointed to the organisations concerned as the Council's representatives for the Municipal Year 2009/2010:-

Agreed Syllabus Conference - Cllr Mrs Beaumont, Cllr Frankland, Cllr Mrs Nesbitt, Cllr Lewis, Cllr Perry

Assocation of North East Councils - Cllr Coleman, Cllr Gibson, Cllr Lupton, Cllr Fletcher

Assocation of North East Councils Leaders Board (formally Executive Committee) - Cllr Lupton

Catalyst - Cllr Beall

Cornerhouse Youth Project - Cllr Kirton, Cllr Javed

Durham Tees Valley Airport (Director & Council Representative) - Cllr Lupton

Durham Tees Valley Consultative Committee - Cllr Lewis, Cllr Laing

Elm Tree Community Association - Cllr Mrs Fletcher, Cllr Cherrett

Emma Simpson Trust - Cllr Lupton

Hartlepool Power Station Community Liaison Committee - Cllr Cains, Cllr Leckonby, Cllr Woodhead

Homecare & Other Non-Residential Services Appeals Panel - Cllr Mrs Womphrey

Local Government Association General Assembly - Cllr Coleman, Cllr Gibson, Cllr Lupton, Cllr Dixon

Local Government Association Urban Commission - Cllr Lupton, Cllr Gibson

MALAP - Cllr Beall, Cllr Mrs Womphrey, Cllr Rigg, Cllr Leckonby

Newtown Community Resource Centre Ltd - Cllr Gibson, Cllr Nelson

North East Purchasing Organisation - Cllr Mrs O'Donnell, Cllr Perry, Cllr Woodhead

North East Regional Employer's Organisation - Cllr Mrs McCoy, Cllr Rix, Cllr Woodhead

Over 50's Forum - Cllr Aggio, Cllr Mrs Cains, Cllr Mrs Craggs, Cllr Mrs Womphrey, Cllr Frankland

Parkfield & Mill Lane Pathfinder - Cllr Coleman, Cllr Rix

School Admission Forum - Cllr Mrs Beaumont, Cllr Lewis, Cllr Patterson, Cllr Frankland

St Ann's Development Board - Cllr Coleman, Cllr Kirton

Standing Advisory Council for Religious Education - Cllr Cains, Cllr Frankland, Cllr Lewis, Cllr Noble, Cllr Mrs Beaumont

Stockton & District Advice & Information Service - Cllr Nelson

Stockton International Family Centre - Cllr Coleman, Cllr Javed

Stockton Renaissance Central Area Partnership Board - Cllr Beall, Cllr Coleman, Cllr Cockerill, Cllr Broughton, Cllr Mrs Fletcher

Stockton Renaissance Eastern Area Partnership Board - Cllr Faulks, Cllr Miss Large, Cllr Mrs Walmsley, Cllr Patterson

Stockton Renaissance Environment Partnership - Cllr Rigg, Cllr Mrs Beaumont

Stockton Renaissance Economic Regeneration and Transport Partnership - Cllr Cook, Cllr Perry

Stockton Renaissance Housing & Neighbourhood Partnership - Cllr Nelson, Cllr Fletcher

Stockton Renaissance Northern Area Partnership Board - Cllr Woodhouse, Cllr Aggio

Stockton Renaissance Partnership Board - Cllr Cook, Cllr Gibson, Cllr Mrs Fletcher, Cllr Lupton, Cllr Laing

Stockton Renaissance Safer Stockton - Cabinet Member for Housing & Community Safety, Cabinet Member for Adult Services & Health

Stockton Renaissance Western Area Partnership Board - Cllr Lewis, Cllr Rigg, Cllr Mrs Beaumont

Stockton Shop Mobility Management Committee - Cllr Cains

Tees Active Management Board - Cllr Mrs Womphrey, Cllr Lupton, Cllr Dalgarno

Teesside & District Society For The Blind - Cllr Mrs Cains

Five Lamps Organisation - Cllr Dalgarno, Cllr Mrs Walmsley

Yarm Youth & Community Association - Cllr Mrs Earl
C
8/09
TO AGREE THE SCHEME OF DELEGATION AS SET OUT IN PART 3 OF THE COUNCIL'S CONSTITUTION
RESOLVED that the Scheme of Delegation as set out in Part 3 of the Council's Constitution be agreed.
C
9/09
COUNCILLORS' CORPORATE PARENTING PLEDGE

The Mayor signed his pledge accepting his role as a Corporate Parent. He reminded all members of their responsibility as a Corporate Parent. It was noted that all Members of the Council had signed their pledges accepting their role as Corporate Parents.

At this point the Mayor indicated that the business of the meeting had concluded and a short adjournment would be taken. The Mayor then processed out of the meeting and joined the Civic Party. When the Mayor had left the meeting room all members made their way directly to the auditorium for the civic/ceremonial part of the meeting.
C
10/09
CIVIC WELCOME

The Chief Executive addressed the meeting by way of civic welcome.
C
11/09
SUPPORT FOR THE MAYOR'S APPOINTMENT
Members spoke in support of the Mayor's appointment.
C
12/09
RETURN OF THANKS FOR APPOINTMENT BY THE MAYOR

The Worshipful the Mayor returned thanks for his appointment and addressed the meeting regarding his ambitions for the year ahead. The Worshipful the Mayor also reported that Mayor's Sunday would be held on 21st June 2009.
C
13/09
PRESENTATION OF BIBLE TO THE MAYOR BY THE MAYOR'S CHAPLAIN
Reverend Colin Offor presented a copy of the Poverty and Justice Bible to the Worshipful the Mayor.
C
14/09
PRESENTATION OF MAYORESS CHAINS BY THE RETIRING MAYORESS
The retiring Mayoress presented the Mayoress Chains to the Mayoress.
C
15/09
SUPPORT FOR DEPUTY MAYOR'S APPOINTMENT

Members spoke in favour of the Deputy Mayor's appointment.
C
16/09
RETURN OF THANKS FOR APPOINTMENT BY DEPUTY MAYOR

The Deputy Mayor returned thanks for his appointment.
C
17/09
PRESENTATION OF DEPUTY MAYORESS CHAINS BY THE MAYORESS
The Mayoress presented the Deputy Mayoress Chains to the Deputy Mayoress.
C
18/09
VOTE OF THANKS TO THE RETIRING MAYOR AND MAYORESS
Moved by Councillor Mrs Rigg, seconded by Councillor Lupton, that a vote of thanks be extended to the retiring Mayor and Mayoress for the admirable way in which they had performed their duties during their term of office.
C
19/09
PRESENTATION OF MEDALLIONS TO THE RETIRING MAYOR AND MAYORESS
The Worshipful the Mayor presented medallions to the retiring Mayor and Mayoress.
C
20/09
ADDRESS BY THE RETIRING MAYOR
The retiring Mayor addressed the meeting to reflect his year in office and the charities he had supported.
C
21/09
PRESENTATION OF SILVER SALVER TO RETIRING DEPUTY MAYOR
On behalf of the Council, the retired Mayor presented a silver salver to the retiring Deputy Mayor for his services during 2008/2009.
C
22/09
PRESENTATION OF FLORAL ARRANGEMENTS
Floral arrangements were presented to the Mayoress by the granddaughter of the Mayor, to the retiring Mayoress by the Mayor's grandson and to the Deputy Mayoress by the Mayor's granddaughter.
C
23/09
THE MAYOR WILL CLOSE THE MEETING AND INVITE GUESTS TO THE CIVIC RECEPTION
The Mayor closed the meeting and invited guests to the civic reception.
11.00 am - 12.30pm

Preamble

ItemPreamble
C
2/09
Moved by Councillor Coleman, seconded by Councillor Cook, that Councillor Kirton be appointed Mayor for the Municipal Year 2009/20010.
C
3/09
Moved by Councillor Woodhouse, seconded by Councillor Gibson, that Councillor Baker be appointed Deputy Mayor for the Municipal Year 2009/2010.

Moved by Councillor Apedaile, seconded by Councillor Walmsley, that Councillor Leckonby be appointed Deputy Mayor for the Municipal Year 2009/2010.

A vote took place on the appointment of the Deputy Mayor of the Borough for the Municipal Year 2009/2010.

Can't find it

Can't find what you're looking for? Let us know and we'll do our best to point you in the right direction