Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council

Big plans, bright future

Council Minutes

Date:
Wednesday, 2nd April, 2008
Time:
11.00 a.m.
Place:
Forum Theatre, The Forum, Town Centre, Billingham
 
Please note: all Minutes are subject to approval at the next Meeting

Attendance Details

Present:
The Worshipful the Mayor (Cllr Bill Noble), Cllr Hilary Aggio, Cllr Mrs Lynne Apedaile, Cllr Paul Baker, Cllr Mrs Jennie Beaumont, Cllr Phillip Broughton, Cllr Mrs Ann Cains, Cllr Dick Cains, Cllr Aidan Cockerill, Cllr David Coleman, Cllr Robert Cook, Cllr Mrs Eileen Craggs, Cllr Alex Cunningham, Cllr Ian Dalgarno, Cllr Ken Dixon, Cllr Jackie Earl, Cllr Mick Eddy, Cllr Kevin Faulks, Cllr John Fletcher, Cllr Mrs Suzanne Fletcher, Cllr Maurice Frankland, Cllr Robert Gibson, Cllr David Harrington, Cllr Miss Barbara Inman, Cllr Paul Kirton, Cllr Terry Laing, Cllr Miss Tina Large, Cllr Colin Leckonby, Cllr Alan Lewis, Cllr Ken Lupton, Cllr Mrs Ann McCoy, Cllr Lee Narroway, Cllr Mrs Kath Nelson, Cllr Steve Nelson, Cllr Mrs Liz Nesbitt, Cllr Mrs Jean O'Donnell, Cllr Maurice Perry, Cllr Mrs Maureen Rigg, Cllr Roy Rix, Cllr Julia Roberts, Cllr Fred Salt, Cllr Andrew Sherris, Cllr Michael Smith, Cllr Mick Stoker, Cllr Mrs Allison Trainer, Cllr Steve Walmsley, Cllr Mrs Sylvia Walmsley, Cllr Mrs Mary Womphrey, Cllr Mick Womphrey, Cllr Bill Woodhead and Cllr Barry Woodhouse.
Officers:
G Garlick (CE); D E Bond, M Waggott, L Lawty, S Walton, N Hart, M Jones, P K Bell, S Johnson, S Whaley, C Johnson (LD).
In Attendance:
Invited guests and dignitaries.
Apologies for absence:
Cllr Jim Beall, Cllr John Gardner, Cllr Mohammed Javed, Cllr Andrew Larkin and Cllr Ross Patterson.
Item Description Decision
Public
C
1/08
PRAYERS
Father Nick Jennings led the prayers.
C
2/08
CIVIC WELCOME
The Worshipful the Mayor addressed the meeting by way of civic welcome.
C
3/08
PRESENTATION OF SILVER SALVER TO RETIRING DEPUTY MAYOR
On behalf of the Council, the Worshipful the Mayor presented a silver salver to the retiring Deputy Mayor for his services during 2007/2008.
C
4/08
ELECTION OF THE MAYOR OF THE BOROUGH FOR THE MUNICIPAL YEAR 2008/2009
RESOLVED that Councillor Fletcher be elected Mayor for the Municipal Year 2008/2009.
C
5/08
RETURN OF THANKS FOR ELECTION AND ADDRESS BY THE MAYOR
The Worshipful the Mayor returned thanks for his election and addressed the meeting regarding his ambitions for the year ahead.
C
6/08
VOTE OF THANKS TO RETIRING MAYOR AND MAYORESS
RESOLVED that thanks be extended to the retiring Mayor and Mayoress for the admirable way in which they had discharged their duties during their term of office.
C
7/08
PRESENTATION OF MEDALLIONS TO THE RETIRING MAYOR AND MAYORESS
The Worshipful the Mayor presented medallions to the retiring Mayor and Mayoress.
C
8/08
ADDRESS BY THE RETIRING MAYOR
The retiring Mayor addressed the meeting to reflect his year in office and the charities he had supported.
C
9/08
APPOINTMENT OF THE DEPUTY MAYOR OF THE BOROUGH FOR THE MUNICIPAL YEAR 2008/2009
RESOLVED that Councillor Kirton be appointed Deputy Mayor for the Municipal Year 2008/2009.
C
10/08
RETURN OF THANKS FOR APPOINTMENT BY DEPUTY MAYOR
The Deputy Mayor returned thanks for his election.
C
11/08
PRESENTATION OF FLORAL ARRANGEMENTS
Floral arrangements were presented to the Mayoress by Master Jack Fletcher, to the retiring Mayoress by Miss Carla Alexander and to the Deputy Mayoress by Miss Heidi Fletcher.
C
12/08
PRESENTATION OF BIBLE TO THE MAYOR BY THE MAYOR'S CHAPLIN
The Chaplin (Reverend Canon Tim Ollier) presented a copy of the Bible to the Worshipful the Mayor.
C
13/08
ANNOUNCEMENT OF THE ARRANGEMENTS FOR MAYOR'S SUNDAY
The Chief Executive announced that Mayor's Sunday would be held on 8th June 2008.
C
14/08
TO AGREE TO MEETINGS OF THE COUNCIL BEING HELD AT 7.00PM (EXCEPT WHERE OTHERWISE STATED) DURING THE MUNICIPAL YEAR ON THE FOLLOWING DATES:-
RESOLVED that meetings of the Council be held at 7.00pm (except where otherwise stated) during the Municipal Year 2008/2009 on the following dates:-

7th May 2008
2nd July 2008
16th July 2008 at 4.30 pm (Special)
3rd September 2008
15th October 2008
26th November 2008
21st January 2009
25th February 2009 at 4.30 pm (Special)
11th March 2009
25th March 2009 at 4.30 pm (Special)
1st April 2009 (Annual Meeting - 11.00 am)
C
15/08
APPOINTMENT OF THE CABINET, COMMITTEES AND PANELS FOR THE 2008/2009 MUNICIPAL YEAR - TO FOLLOW
 
C
16/08
APPOINTMENT OF CHAIRMEN AND VICE-CHAIRMEN - TO FOLLOW
 
C
17/08
APPOINTMENT OF REPRESENTATIVES TO OUTSIDE BODIES - APPENDIX 3 - TO FOLLOW
 
C
18/08
QUESTION TIME
 
C
19/08
THE MAYOR WILL CLOSE THE MEETING
 
11.00 am - 12.30 pm

Preamble

ItemPreamble
C
4/08
Moved by Councillor Mrs Rigg, seconded by Councillor Lewis, that Councillor Fletcher be elected Mayor for the Municipal Year 2008/2009.
C
6/08
Moved by Councillor Gibson, seconded by Councillor Coleman, that a vote of thanks be extended to the retiring Mayor and Mayoress for the admirable way in which they had extended their duties during their term of office.
C
9/08
Moved by Councillor Coleman, seconded by Councillor Cook, that Councillor Kirton be appointed Deputy Mayor for the Municipal Year 2008/2009.
C
15/08
RESOLVED that the following appointments be made to the Cabinet, Committees and Panels:-

CABINET (8)

Leader: Councillor Lupton
Arts, Culture and Leisure: Councillor Mrs Womphrey
Adult Services & Health: Councillor Mrs McCoy
Children & Young People: Councillor Cunningham
Environment: Councillor Mrs Beaumont
Regeneration & Transport: Councillor Cook
Housing and Community Safety: Councillor Nelson
Corporate and Social Inclusion: Councillor Laing


EXECUTIVE SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (17)

Councillors Mrs Cains, Cains, Coleman, Eddy, Gibson, Harrington, Leckonby, Narroway, Mrs Nesbitt, Mrs O'Donnell, Perry, Mrs Rigg, Sherris, Smith, Mrs Trainer, Womphrey, Woodhead plus two Diocesan Representative and two Parent Governor Representative when considering education matters.

ARTS, LEISURE & CULTURE SELECT COMMITTEE (9)

Councillors Mrs Aggio, Cains, Dixon, Lewis, Mrs Nelson, Mrs O'Donnell, Sherris and Mrs Walmsley and Womphrey.

CORPORATE, ADULT SERVICES & SOCIAL INCLUSION SELECT COMMITTEE (9)

Councillors Mrs Apedaile, Mrs Cains, Cockerill, Coleman, Mrs Fletcher, Larkin, Mrs O'Donnell, Rix and Womphrey.

CHILDREN & YOUNG PEOPLE SELECT COMMITTEE (9)

Councillors Broughton, Mrs Cains, Coleman, Eddy, Frankland, Harrington, Lewis, Miss Inman and Sherris.

ENVIRONMENT SELECT COMMITTEE (9)

Councillors Cains, Larkin, Leckonby, Mrs Rigg, Rix, Smith, Stoker, Womphrey, Woodhead

HOUSING & COMMUNITY SAFETY SELECT COMMITTEE (9)

Councillors Mrs Earl, Mrs Fletcher, Gibson, Javed, Mrs Nesbitt, Noble, Roberts, Mrs Trainer and Woodhead

HEALTH SELECT COMMITTEE (9)

Councillors Baker, Beall, Mrs Cains, Cockerill, Faulks, Mrs Nesbitt, Roberts, Sherris and Mrs Walmsley.

REGENERATION & TRANSPORT SELECT COMMITTEE (9)

Councillors Cains, Faulks, Fletcher, Kirton, Noble, Perry, Salt, Smith and Walmsley.

Membership of each Select Committee to include two Diocesan Representatives and two Parent Governor Representatives when considering education matters only.

AUDIT COMMITTEE (9)

Councillors Fletcher, Frankland, Miss Large, Mrs Nelson, Patterson, Perry, Mrs Walmsley, Womphrey and Woodhouse.

PLANNING COMMITTEE (14)

Councillors Mrs Aggio, Beall, Mrs Beaumont, Broughton, Gardner, Gibson, Harrington, Kirton, Miss Large, Noble, Patterson, Mrs Rigg, Rix and Walmsley

LICENSING COMMITTEE (14)

Councillors Cains, Mrs Craggs, Dixon, Kirton, Miss Large, Leckonby, Lewis, Mrs McCoy, Mrs Nelson, Perry, Rix, Salt , Walmsley and Woodhead.

STANDARDS COMMITTEE (5)

Councillors Mrs Apedaile, Baker, Dalgarno, Dixon, Lupton and 3 Independent Members (Mrs E. Chapman, Mr F. W. Hayes & Mrs F. Robinson) and 2 Parish Representatives (Mr T. Bowman & Mr C.V. Algie)

STANDARDS COMMITTEE PANEL - LOCAL ASSESSMENT FRAMEWORK - SUBSTITUTE MEMBERS (5)

Councillor Gibson, Councillor Fletcher, 3 Vacancies ( 1 C, 2 from 2 of the TIA, IBIS and BIA groups)

STANDARDS (PARISH & INDEPENDENT REPRESENTATIVES) APPOINTMENT PANEL (7)

Councillors Mrs Beaumont, Cains, Coleman, Lupton, Narroway, Noble and Walmsley.

HOUSING REVIEW (INTRODUCTORY TENANCIES) PANEL (5)

Councillors Beall, Mrs Fletcher, Mrs Nesbitt, Mrs Trainer and Woodhead

EDUCATION SUPPORT PANEL (5)

Councillors Eddy, Frankland, Harrington, Miss Inman and Perry


EMPLOYEE APPEALS PANEL (5)

Councillors Dalgarno, Larkin, Mrs Nelson, Rix and Salt.


APPEALS & COMPLAINTS COMMITTEE (7)

Councillors Dalgarno, Gibson, Javed, Larkin, Lewis, Sherris and Mrs Womphrey

APPOINTMENT PANELS (HEADS OF SERVICE)

Service Departments

Relevant Cabinet Member and politically balanced comprising 5 members in total. (No appointments necessary at Annual Meeting)

Central Support Services

Leader or Cabinet Member for Corporate and Social Inclusion and politically balanced, comprising 5 members in total. (No appointments necessary at Annual Meeting)

JOINT BODIES

Archives - 1 Cabinet Member
Cabinet Members for Arts, Leisure and Culture

Emergency Planning - 1 Cabinet Member
Cabinet Member for Corporate and Social Inclusion

River Tees Port Health Authority - 5 (2L, 1C, 1 TIA, 1IBIS)
Councillors Dixon, Noble, Perry, Rix and Mrs Walmsley

Fire Authority - 7 (3L, 2C, 1 LD, 1 IBIS)
Councillor Beall, Dixon, Roberts, Mrs O'Donnell, Salt, Stoker and Woodhead

Police Joint Committee - 4 (2L 1C, 1 TIA)
Councillors Coleman, Lupton, Stoker and Mrs Walmsley

Teesside Pension Fund - 1 L
(non-voting) Councillor Rix


Tees Valley Joint Health Scrutiny Committee - 3 (1L, 1 C, 1TIA) Councillors Mrs Cains, Sherris and Mrs Walmsley

Tristar Management Board* - 6 (2L, 1C,1LD, 2 TIA)
Councillors Nelson, Gibson, Woodhead, Roberts, Mrs Trainer, Miss Large

*Appointments to Tristar Management Board to be for a period of 3 years to May 2011

CONSULTATIVE BODIES

Markets Forum (5) Councillors Mrs Beaumont, Cook, Dalgarno, Mrs Fletcher and Noble

Parish Council Liaison Forum (7) Councillors Mrs Beaumont, Coleman, Faulks, Miss Inman, Laing, Mrs Walmsley and Woodhouse

Local Joint Consultative Panel (7) Councillors Beall, Coleman, Eddy, Laing, Lupton, Patterson and Rix

Teachers Local Joint Consultative Panel (7) Councillors Cunningham, Eddy, Lupton, Nelson, Patterson, Rix and Sherris

Members Advisory Panel (12) Councillors Mrs Apedaile, Beall, Mrs Beaumont, Mrs Cains, Coleman, Gibson, Laing, Lupton, Mrs Fletcher, Narroway, Noble and Walmsley

Home Safety Association (4) Councillors Mrs Cains, Mrs Earl, Roberts and Walmsley

Local Development Framework (10) Councillors Mrs Beaumont, Cook, Fletcher, Leckonby, Nelson, Patterson, Rix, Stoker, Walmsley and Womphrey
C
16/08
RESOLVED that the following appointments be made:-

Executive Scrutiny Committee
Chairman - Councillor Gibson
Vice Chairman - Councillor Leckonby

Corporate, Adult Services and Social Inclusion Select Committee
Chairman - Councillor Coleman
Vice Chairman - Councillor Mrs Apedaile

Arts, Leisure and Culture Select Committee
Chairman - Councillor Mrs O'Donnell
Vice Chairman - Councillor Sherris

Environment Select Committee
Chairman - Councillor Mrs Rigg
Vice Chairman - Councillor Smith

Regeneration and Transport Select Committee
Chairman - Councillor Perry
Vice Chairman - Councillor Cains

Housing and Community Safety Select Committee
Chairman - Councillor Mrs Trainer
Vice Chairman - Councillor Roberts

Health Select Committee
Chairman - Councillor Mrs Cains
Vice Chairman - Councillor Faulks

Children and Young People Select Committee
Chairman - Councillor Harrington
Vice Chairman - Councillor Eddy

Planning Committee
Chairman - Councillor Rix
Vice Chairman - Councillor Gardner

Licensing Committee
Chairman - Councillor Woodhead
Vice Chairman - Councillor Mrs Nelson

Standards Committee
Chairman - Not Applicable*
Vice Chairman - Not Applicable**

Audit Committee
Chairman - Councillor Woodhouse
Vice Chairman - Councillor Womphrey

Standards (Parish and Independent Representatives) Appointment Panel
Chairman - Councillor Lupton
Vice Chairman - Councillor Mrs Beaumont

Housing Review (Introductory Tenancies) Panel
Chairman - Councillor Mrs Nesbitt
Vice Chairman - Councillor Woodhead

Education Support Panel
Chairman - Councillor Perry
Vice Chairman - Councillor Frankland

Employee Appeals Panel
Chairman - Councillor Rix
Vice Chairman - Councillor Mrs Nelson

Appeals and Complaints Committee
Chairman - Councillor Gibson
Vice Chairman - Councillor Sherris

* Members were made aware that this position was held by an Independent Member.

** From 1st April 2008 only an Independent Member may Chair meetings of the Standards Committee. Therefore, to take account of situations where the Chairman was not in attendance at a meeting it was important that the vice chairman was also an Independent Member. It was agreed that this appointment be made at the Committee's first meeting of the Municipal Year 08/09.
C
17/08
RESOLVED that the undermentioned persons be appointed to the organisations concerned as the Council's representatives for the Municipal Year 2008/2009:-

1 Age Concern Teesside - Cllr Frankland

5 Agreed Syllabus Conference - Cllr Mrs Beaumont, Cllr Frankland, Cllr Mrs Nesbitt, Cllr Lewis, Cllr Perry

4 Assocation of North East Councils - Cllr Coleman, Cllr Gibson, Cllr Lupton, Cllr Fletcher

1 Assocation of North East Councils Executive Committee - Cllr Lupton

1 Catalyst - Cllr Beall

2 Corner House Youth Project - Cllr Kirton, Cllr Javed

1 Cowpen Bewley Woodland Park Environmental Trust - Cllr Stoker

1 Durham Tees Valley Airport (Director & Council Representative) - Cllr Lupton

2 Durham Tees Valley Airport Consultative Committee - Cllr Lewis, Cllr Laing

2 Elm Tree Community Association - Cllr Mrs Fletcher, Cllr Roberts

1 Emma Simpson Trust - Cllr Lupton

2 Hardwick Community Association Management Committee - Cllr Mrs Nesbitt, Cllr Noble

3 Hartlepool Power Station Community Liaison Committee - Cllr Cains, Cllr Leckonby, Cllr Woodhead

4 Home Care & Other Non-Residential Services Appeals Panel - Cllr Frankland, Cllr Mrs Cains, Cllr Mrs Trainer, Cllr Mrs Womphrey

2 Local Government Association Tees Valley - Cllr Gibson, Cllr Lupton

4 Local Government Association (General Assembly) - Cllr Coleman, Cllr Gibson, Cllr Lupton, Cllr Narroway

2 Local Government Association Urban Commission - Cllr Lupton, Cllr Gibson

2 Low Grange Community Association - Cllr Cunningham, Vacancy

4 MALAP - Cllr Beall, Cllr Mrs Womphrey, Cllr Mrs Rigg, Cllr Leckonby

2 Newtown Community Resource Centre Ltd - Cllr Gibson, Cllr Nelson

2 North East Assembly - Cllr Gibson, Cllr Mrs Beaumont

3 North East Purchasing Organisation - Cllr Mrs O' Donnell, Cllr Perry
, Cllr Woodhead

3 North East Regional Employer's Organisation - Cllr Mrs McCoy, Cllr Rix, Cllr Woodhead

5 Over 50's Forum - Cllr Mrs Aggio, Cllr Mrs Cains, Cllr Mrs Craggs, Cllr Mrs Womphrey, Cllr Frankland

2 P.A.N.I.C. - Cllr Kirton, Cllr Coleman

2 (2 subs) Parkfield & Mill Lane Pathfinder - Cllr Coleman, Cllr Rix
2 Salter's Lane Community Association - Cllr Mrs Nesbitt, Cllr Noble

5 Schools Admissions Forum - Cllr Mrs Beaumont, Cllr Lewis, Cllr Faulks, Cllr Patterson, Cllr Frankland

2 St Ann's Development Board - Cllr Coleman, Cllr Kirton

5 Standing Advisory Council for Religious Education - Cllr Cains, Cllr Frankland, Cllr Lewis, Cllr Noble, Mrs Cllr Beaumont

1 Stockton & District Advice & Information Service - Cllr Nelson

3 Stockton Borough Council Training & Employment Services - Cllr Coleman, Cllr Frankland, Cllr Laing

2 Stockton Drugs Action Team Steering Group - Cllr Nelson, Cllr Mrs McCoy

2 Stockton International Family Centre Ltd - Cllr Coleman, Cllr Javed

5 Stockton Renaissance Central Area Partnership Board - Cllr Coleman, Cllr Kirton, Cllr Laing, Cllr Broughton, Cllr Mrs Fletcher

4 Stockton Renaissance Eastern Area Partnership Board - Cllr Faulks, Cllr Miss Large, Cllr Eddy, Cllr Patterson

2 Stockton Renaissance Environment Partnership - Cllr Mrs Rigg, Cllr Mrs Beaumont

2 Stockton Renaissance Economic Regeneration and Transport Partnership - Cllr Cook, Cllr Perry

2 Stockton Renaissance Housing & Neighbourhood Partnership - Cllr Nelson, Cllr Fletcher

2 Stockton Renaissance Northern Area Partnership Board - Cllr Woodhouse, Cllr Mrs Aggio

5 Stockton Renaissance Partnership Board - Cllr Cook, Cllr Gibson, Cllr Mrs Fletcher, Cllr Lupton, Cllr Laing

2 Stockton Renaissance Safer Stockton Partnership - Cllr Roberts, Cllr Nelson

3 Stockton Renaissance Western Area Partnership Board - Cllr Lewis, Cllr Rigg, Cllr Mrs Beaumont

1 Stockton Shop Mobility Management Committee - Cllr Cains

3 Tees Active Management Board - Cllr Mrs Womphrey, Cllr Mrs Beaumont, Cllr Dalgarno

1 Teesside & District Society For The Blind - Cllr Mrs Cains

2 Five Lamps Organisation - Cllr Dalgarno, 1 Vacancy

2 Yarm Youth & Community Association - Cllr Mrs Earl, 1 Vacancy
C
18/08
No questions had been received.
C
19/08
The Mayor closed the meeting and invited guests to the civic reception.

Can't find it

Can't find what you're looking for? Let us know and we'll do our best to point you in the right direction