Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council

Big plans, bright future

Council Minutes

Date:
Wednesday, 5th April, 2006
Time:
10.30 am
Place:
Billingham Forum, Town Centre, Billingham
 
Please note: all Minutes are subject to approval at the next Meeting

Attendance Details

Present:
The Worshipful the Mayor (Councillor Stoker), Cllr Mrs J L Apedaile, Cllr P Baker, Cllr Mrs J Beaumont, Cllr D T Brown, Cllr D Cains, Cllr Mrs P A Cains, Cllr M Cherrett, Cllr D Coleman, Cllr B Cook, Cllr C Coombs, Cllr A Cunningham, Cllr I J Dalgarno, Cllr K Dewison, Cllr K Dixon, Cllr K Faulks, Cllr J A Fletcher, Cllr Mrs S Fletcher, Cllr M Frankland, Cllr R Gibson, Cllr D Harrington, Cllr Miss B Inman, Cllr E Johnson, Cllr B Jones, Cllr P Kirton, Cllr T Laing, Cllr A Larkin, Cllr C Leckonby, Cllr K Leonard, Cllr K Lupton, Cllr J M Lynch, Cllr L Narroway, Cllr Mrs K F Nelson, Cllr S Nelson, Cllr Mrs E A Nesbitt, Cllr W Noble, Cllr Mrs A Norton, Cllr Mrs J O'Donnell, Cllr S W D Parry, Cllr R Patterson, Cllr M Perry, Cllr Mrs M Rigg, Cllr R Rix, Cllr J M Roberts, Cllr Mrs B Robinson, Cllr F G Salt, Cllr A B L Sherris, Cllr M Smith, Cllr N Teasdale, Cllr Mrs A Trainer, Cllr Mrs J Wade, Cllr S F Walmsley, Cllr Mrs M B Womphrey, Cllr M E Womphrey, Cllr B Woodhead, Cllr B Woodhouse
Officers:
G.Garlick, Ms J.Haworth, Ms H.Dean (CE); T.Beckwith (CESC); N.Schneider (DNS); D.E.Bond, Mrs T.Harrison, N.Hart, M.Henderson, C.Johnson, Mrs S.McDonald, Miss F.Shayler, Mrs J.Danks (R).
Item Description Decision
Public
1 PRAYERS
Noted
2 CIVIC WELCOME
Noted
3 PRESENTATION OF SILVER SALVER TO RETIRING DEPUTY MAYOR
Noted
4 ELECTION OF THE MAYOR OF THE BOROUGH FOR THE MUNICIPAL YEAR 2006/2007
RESOLVED that Councillor Mrs Fletcher be elected Mayor for the Municipal Year 2006/2007.
5 RETURN OF THANKS FOR ELECTION AND ADDRESS BY THE MAYOR
Noted
6 VOTE OF THANKS TO RETIRING MAYOR AND MAYORESS
Noted
7 PRESENTATION OF MEDALLIONS TO THE RETIRING MAYOR AND MAYORESS
Noted
8 ADDRESS BY THE RETIRING MAYOR
Noted
9 APPOINTMENT OF THE DEPUTY MAYOR OF THE BOROUGH FOR THE MUNICIPAL YEAR 2006/2007
RESOLVED that Councillor Noble be elected Deputy Mayor for the Municipal Year 2006/2007.
10 RETURN OF THANKS FOR APPOINTMENT BY DEPUTY MAYOR
Noted
11 PRESENTATION OF FLORAL ARRANGEMENTS
Floral arrangements were presented to the Mayor, the retiring Mayor and the Deputy Mayoress by Heidi and Jack Fletcher, grandchildren of the Mayor and Mayor's Consort; and by Alex and Elizabeth Morgan, children of the retiring Mayoress.
12 PRESENTATION OF BIBLE TO THE MAYOR BY THE MAYOR'S CHAPLAIN
The Reverend Cannon T M Ollier presented a copy of the Bible to the Worshipful the Mayor.
13 ANNOUNCEMENT OF THE ARRANGEMENTS FOR MAYOR'S SUNDAY
The Chief Executive announced that Mayor's Sunday would be held on the 4th June 2006.
14 CONFERMENT OF TITLE OF HONORARY ALDERMAN
On behalf of the Council, the Worhsipful the Mayor conferred the title of Honorary Alderman on James Henry Cooke in recognition of his 31 years of service to local government.
15 TO AGREE TO MEETINGS OF THE COUNCIL BEING HELD AT 7.00PM (EXCEPT WHERE OTHERWISE STATED) DURING THE MUNICIPAL YEAR ON THE FOLLOWING DATES:-
RESOLVED that meetings of the Council be held at 7.00pm (except otherwise stated) during the Municipal Year 2006/2007 on the following dates:-

3rd May 2006
14th June 2006
19th July 2006
6th September 2006
18th October 2006
29th November 2006
17th January 2007
28th February 2007 (Special)
7th March 2007
28th March 2007* (Special)
18th April 2007
23rd May 2007 (Annual Meeting)**

*time to be confirmed
** 11.00am
16 APPOINTMENT OF THE CABINET, COMMITTEES AND PANELS FOR THE ENSUING YEAR
RESOLVED that the following appointments be made to the Cabinet, Committees and Panels:-

CABINET (10)

Leader: Councillor Gibson
Deputy Leader; Councillor Coleman
Arts, Leisure & Culture: Councillor Mrs O'Donnell
Adult Services & Health: Councillor Mrs Cains
Children & Young People: Councillor Cunningham
Environment: Councillor Nelson
Regeneration & Transport: Councillor Cook
Housing: Councillor Leonard
Community Safety & Protection: Councillor Kirton
Social Inclusion & Neighbourhoods: Councillor Johnson



EXECUTIVE SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (17)

Councillors Mrs Beaumont, Cains, Dalgarno, Fletcher, Frankland, Jones, Lupton, Lynch, Narroway, Mrs Nelson, Mrs Nesbitt, Noble, Mrs Rigg, Rix, Mrs Trainer, Mrs Womphrey and Woodhead: Mr Maxwell (Diocesan Representative); Mr Bartle, Mrsa Mustafa (Parent Governor Representative)

ADULTS, LEISURE & CULTURE SELECT COMMITTEE (13)

Councillors Cherrett, Dixon, Faulks, Fletcher, Frankland, Miss Inman, Laing, Lynch, Mrs Norton, Perry, Rix, Smith, Womphrey .(plus two Diocesan representatives (Tony Maxwell & one other),two Parent Governor Representatives (Mr P.Beach & Ms S.Moloney) when considering education matters

CORPORATE POLICY REVIEW SELECT COMMITTEE (13)

Councillors Brown, Dewison, Mrs Fletcher, Frankland, Larkin, Lupton, Lynch, Mrs Nesbitt, Patterson, Mrs Rigg, Mrs Robinson, Mrs Womphrey, Woodhead


CHILDREN & YOUNG PEOPLE SELECT COMMITTEE (13)

Councillors Mrs Beaumont, Cherrett, Coombs, Harrington, Frankland, Miss Inman, Jones, Lupton, Lynch, Mrs Norton, Mrs Rigg, Rix, Mrs Trainer .(plus two Diocesan representatives (Tony Maxwell & one other), two Parent Governor Representatives (Mr P.Beach & Ms S.Moloney) when considering education matters

ENVIRONMENT & REGENERATION SELECT COMMITTEE (13)

Councillors Mrs Beaumont, Cains, Fletcher, Larkin, Leckonby, Noble, Mrs Norton, Mrs Robinson, Salt, Smith, Teasdale, Walmsley, Woodhead

HOUSING & COMMUNITY SAFETY SELECT COMMITTEE (13)


Councillors Baker, Brown, Mrs Fletcher, Miss Inman, Jones, Laing, Mrs Nesbitt, Rix, Roberts, Teasdale, Mrs Trainer, Walmsley, Woodhead,


HEALTH SELECT COMMITTEE (13)

Councillors Mrs Apedaile, Coombs, Dixon, Frankland, Harrington, Lupton, Mrs Nesbitt, Noble, Mrs Robinson, Roberts, Sherris, Teasdale, Mrs Womphrey

AUDIT COMMITTEE (9)

Councillors Cains, Cherrett, Fletcher, Noble, Patterson, Perry, Stoker, Womphrey, Woodhouse.

PLANNING COMMITTEE (17)

Councillors Mrs Beaumont, Brown, Cains, Cherrett, Coombs, Faulks, Kirton, Leonard, Perry, Patterson, Mrs Rigg, Rix, Salt, Smith, Stoker, Walmsley, Womphrey;

LICENSING COMMITTEE (15)

Councillors Coombs, Dixon, Johnson, Kirton, Leckonby, Leonard, Narroway, Mrs Nelson, Rix, Roberts, Salt, Mrs Trainer, Mrs Wade, Woodhead, Woodhouse

STANDARDS COMMITTEE (5)

Councillors Baker, Mrs Beaumont, Fletcher, Sherris, Teasdale, 3 Independent Members (Mrs E.Chapman, Mr F.W.Hayes & Mrs F.Robinson) and 2 Parish Representatives (Mr T.Bowman & Mr L.W.Hedley)

STANDARDS SUB COMMITTEE (2)

Councillors Baker, Sherris,1 Independent Member (Mr F.W.Hayes) and 1 Parish Representative (Vacancy)

STANDARDS (PARISH & INDEPENDENT REPRESENTATIVES) APPOINTMENT PANEL (7)

Councillors Baker, Coleman, Faulks, Fletcher, Gibson, Lupton & Sherris

HOUSING REVIEW (INTRODUCTORY TENANCIES) PANEL (5)

Councillors Dixon, Leonard, Mrs Nesbitt, Mrs Trainer, Woodhead

EDUCATION SUPPORT PANEL (5)

Councillors Harrington, Miss Inman, Mrs Norton, Perry, Mrs Rigg

EMPLOYEE APPEALS PANEL (9)

Councillors Cherrett, Dalgarno, Leonard, Mrs Nelson, Mrs Robinson, Salt, Patterson, Rix, Woodhead


APPEALS & COMPLAINTS COMMITTEE (7)

Councillors Brown, Coombs, Fletcher, Jones, Lynch, Patterson, Mrs Womphrey


JOINT BODIES
Archives 1 Cabinet Member1 substitute Councillor Cunningham(Councillor Kirton)
Emergency Planning 1 Cabinet Member1 substitute Councillor Coleman1 Vacancy
River Tees Port Health Authority 5 (2L, 1C, 1LD, 1 IBIS) Councillors Brown, Dewison, Noble, Patterson, Perry
Fire Authority 7 (3L, 2C, 1 LD, 1 TIA) Councillor Brown, Kirton, Mrs O'Donnell, Roberts, Walmsley, Salt, Woodhead
Police Authority 2 (1L 1C) Councillors Coombs, Womphrey
Police Joint Committee 4 (2L 1C, 1 LD) Councillors Coombs, Fletcher, Gibson, Lupton
Teesside Pension Fund 1 L(non-voting) Councillor Rix
Tees Valley Joint Health Scrutiny Committee 3 (2L, 1 C) Councillors Coombs, Mrs Robinson, Mrs Womphrey


CONSULTATIVE BODIES
Markets Forum 5 (2L, 1C, 1LD, 1 IBIS) Councillors Mrs Beaumont, Cook, Mrs Fletcher, Narroway, Noble
Parish Council Liaison Forum 7 (3L, 2C 1 IBIS, 1LD) Councillors Mrs Apedaile, Mrs Beaumont, Brown, D.Cains, Faulks, Johnson, Laing
Elderly Citizens Liaison Forum 7 (3L, 2C, 1 IBIS, 1LD) Councillors Mrs Beaumont, Cherrett, Faulks, Frankland, Leonard, Noble, Salt
Local Joint Consultative Panel 7 (3L, 2C, 1 IBIS, 1LD) Councillors Mrs Beaumont, Brown, Cherrett, Coleman, Dixon, Lupton, Rix
Teachers Local Joint Consultative Panel 7 (3L, 2C, 1 IBIS, 1LD) Councillors Coleman, Frankland, Harrington, Jones, Leckonby, Rix, Sherris
Members Advisory Panel-New Constitution 12 (6L, 2C, 2 IBIS, 2LD) Councillors Mrs Beaumont, Mrs Cains, Coleman, Cook, Mrs Fletcher, Gibson, Kirton, Lupton, Narroway, Mrs Nelson, Mrs Rigg, Walmsley


17 APPOINTMENT OF LEADER, DEPUTY LEADER, CHAIRMEN AND VICE CHAIRMEN
RESOLVED that the following appointments be made:-

Leader-Councillor Gibson
Deputy Leader-Councillor Coleman

Executive Scrutiny Committee Chairman-Councillor Lupton

Executive Scrutiny Committee-Vice Chairman-Councillor Noble

Corporate Policy Review Select Committee-Chairman-Councillor Woodhead

Corporate Policy Review Select Committee-Vice Chairman-Councillor Larkin

Adults, Leisure & Culture Select Committee-Chairman-Councillor Fletcher

Adults, Leisure & Culture-Vice Chairman-Councillor Smith

Environment & Regeneration Select Committee-Chairman-Councillor Mrs Beaumont

Environment & Regeneration Select Committee-Vice Chairman-Councillor Teasdale

Housing & Community Safety Select Committee-Chairman-Councillor Mrs Trainer

Housing & Community Safety Select Committee-Vice Chairman-Councillor Roberts

Health Select Committee-Chairman-Councillor Mrs Womphrey

Health Select Committee-Vice Chairman-Councillor Dixon

Children & Young People Select Committee-Chairman-Councillor Mrs Rigg

Children & Young People Slect Committee-Vice Chairman-Councillor Jones

Planning Committee-Chairman-Councillor Stoker

Planning Committee-Vice Chairman-Councillor Cherrett

Licensing Committee-Chairman-Councillor Mrs Nelson

Licensing Committee-Vice Chairman-Councillor Mrs Wade

Standards Committee-Chairman-Not Applicable

Standards Committee-Vice Chairman-Councillor Sherris

Standards Sub Committee-Chairman-Not Applicable

Standards Committee-Vice Chairman-Councillor Sherris

Standards (Parish & Independent Representatives) Appointment Panel-Chairman-Councillor Coleman

Standards (Parish & Independent Representatives) Appointment Panel-Vice Chairman-Councillor Gibson

Housing Review (Introductory Tenancies) Panel-Chairman-Mrs Nesbitt

Housing Review (Introductory Tenancies) Panel-Vice Chairman-Councillor Leonard

Education Support Panel-Chairman-Councillor Mrs Norton

Education Support Panel-Vice Chairman-Councillor Miss Inman

Employee Appeals Panel-Chairman-Councillor Rix

Employee Appeals Panel-Vice Chairman-Councillor Mrs Robinson

Appeals & Complaints Committee-Chairman-Councillor Brown

Appeals & Complaints Committee-Vice Chairman-Councillor Lynch

Audit Committee-Chairman-Councillor Woodhouse

Audit Committee-Vice Chairman-Councillor Patterson

18 APPOINTMENT OF REPRESENTATIVES TO OUTSIDE BODIES
RESOLVED that
19 MEMBERS' QUESTION TIME
No Member questions had been received.
20 THE MAYOR WILL CLOSE THE MEETING
The Mayor closed the meeting at 11.30am
10.30am-11.15am

Preamble

ItemPreamble
3On behalf of the Council, the Worhsipful the Mayor presented a silver salver to the retiring Deputy Mayor for her services during 2005/2006
4Moved by Councillor Mrs Rigg, seconded by Councillor Cherrett, that Councillor Mrs Fletcher be elected Mayor for the Municipal Year 2006/2007.
6Moved by Councillor Gibson, seconded by Councillor Lupton, that a vote of thanks be extended to the retiring Mayor and Mayoress for the admirable way in which they had discharged their duties during their term of office.
8Moved by Councillor Mrs Nesbitt, seconded by Councillor Woodhouse, that Councillor Noble be appointed Deputy Mayor for the Municipal Year 2006/2007.
17In respect of the position of Chair of the Housing & Community Safety Select Committee, it was moved and seconded that Councillors Mrs Nesbitt and Mrs Trainer be appointed as Chairman of the Select Committee. A vote was therefore taken.
18It was proposed that the following undermentioned persons be appointed as the Council's representatives for the Municipal Year 2006/2007:-

Can't find it

Can't find what you're looking for? Let us know and we'll do our best to point you in the right direction