Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council

Big plans, bright future

Council Minutes

Date:
Wednesday, 7th April, 2010
Time:
11.00 a.m.
Place:
MM Banqueting and Conferencing Suites, Jamal Building, New Street, Thornaby, TS17 6BU
 
Please note: all Minutes are subject to approval at the next Meeting

Attendance Details

Present:
The Worshipful the Mayor (Cllr Paul Kirton); Cllr Hilary Aggio, Cllr Mrs Lynne Apedaile, Cllr Paul Baker, Cllr Jim Beall, Cllr Mrs Jennie Beaumont, Cllr Phillip Broughton, Cllr Mrs Ann Cains, Cllr Dick Cains, Cllr Julia Cherrett, Cllr Aidan Cockerill, Cllr David Coleman, Cllr Robert Cook, Cllr Alex Cunningham, Cllr Ken Dixon, Cllr Jackie Earl, Cllr Mick Eddy, Cllr Kevin Faulks, Cllr John Fletcher, Cllr Mrs Suzanne Fletcher, Cllr Maurice Frankland, Cllr John Gardner, Cllr Robert Gibson, Cllr David Harrington, Cllr Miss Barbara Inman, Cllr Mohammed Javed, Cllr Jean Kirby, Cllr Terry Laing, Cllr Miss Tina Large, Cllr Andrew Larkin, Cllr Colin Leckonby, Cllr Alan Lewis, Cllr Ken Lupton, Cllr Mrs Ann McCoy, Cllr Mrs Kath Nelson, Cllr Steve Nelson, Cllr Bill Noble, Cllr Mrs Jean O'Donnell, Cllr Ross Patterson, Cllr Maurice Perry, Cllr Mrs Maureen Rigg, Cllr Roy Rix, Cllr Fred Salt, Cllr Andrew Sherris, Cllr Michael Smith, Cllr Mick Stoker, Cllr Mrs Allison Trainer, Cllr Steve Walmsley, Cllr Mrs Sylvia Walmsley, Cllr Mrs Mary Womphrey, Cllr Mick Womphrey and Cllr Bill Woodhead.
Officers:
N Schneider (CE); (R); D E Bond, M Waggott, L Lawty, N Hart, P K Bell, M Jones, C Johnson, F Shayler (LD); R Poundford, C Straughan.
In Attendance:
Invited guests and dignitaries.
Apologies for absence:
Cllr Mrs Eileen Craggs, Cllr Ian Dalgarno, Cllr Mrs Elizabeth Nesbitt and Cllr Barry Woodhouse.
Item Description Decision
Public
C
1/10
EVACUATION PROCEDURES
The Chief Executive advised all present of the premises evacuation procedures in the event of an emergency.
C
2/10
PRAYERS
Reverend C Offor led the prayers.
C
3/10
CIVIC WELCOME
The Mayor addressed the meeting by way of civic welcome and gave a plaque to Reverend C Offor.
C
4/10
PRESENTATION OF SILVER SALVER TO RETIRING DEPUTY MAYOR
On behalf of the Council, the Worshipful the Mayor presented a silver salver to the retiring Deputy Mayor for his services during 2009/2010.
C
5/10
APPOINTMENT OF THE MAYOR OF THE BOROUGH FOR THE MUNICIPAL YEAR 2010/2011
RESOLVED that Councillor Leckonby be elected Mayor for the Municipal Year 2010/2011.
C
6/10
RETURN OF THANKS FOR APPOINTMENT BY THE MAYOR
The Worshipful the Mayor returned thanks for his appointment and addressed the meeting regarding his ambitions for the year ahead.
C
7/10
VOTE OF THANKS TO RETIRED MAYOR AND MAYORESS
RESOLVED that thanks be extended to the retiring Mayor and Mayoress for the admirable way in which they had discharged their duties during their term of office.
C
8/10
PRESENTATION OF MEDALLIONS TO THE RETIRED MAYOR AND MAYORESS
The Worshipful the Mayor presented medallions to the retiring Mayor and Mayoress.
C
9/10
ADDRESS BY THE RETIRED MAYOR
The retired Mayor addressed the meeting to reflect on his year in office and the charities he had supported.
C
10/10
APPOINTMENT OF THE DEPUTY MAYOR OF THE BOROUGH FOR THE MUNICIPAL YEAR 2010/2011
RESOLVED that Councillor Baker be appointed Deputy Mayor for the Municipal Year 2010/2011.
C
11/10
RETURN OF THANKS FOR APPOINTMENT BY DEPUTY MAYOR
The Deputy Mayor returned thanks for his appointment.
C
12/10
PRESENTATION OF FLORAL ARRANGEMENTS
Floral arrangements were presented to the retired Mayoress by Miss Grace Baxter, to the Deputy Mayoress by Miss Emily Baxter and to the Mayoress by Miss Grace Baxter and Miss Emily Baxter.
C
13/10
PRESENTATION OF BIBLE TO THE MAYOR BY THE MAYOR'S CHAPLAIN
The Chaplin (Reverend Tim Parker) presented a copy of the Bible to the Worshipful the Mayor.
C
14/10
MEETINGS OF COUNCIL
RESOLVED that meetings of the Council be held at 7.00pm (except where otherwise stated) during the Municipal Year 2010/2011 on the following dates:-

12th May 2010
14th July 2010
8th September 2010
20th October 2010
24th November 2010
19th January 2011
2nd March 2011 (Special)
9th March 2011
23rd March 2011 at 4.30 pm (Special)
25th May 2011 (Annual Meeting - 11.00 am)
C
15/10
APPOINTMENT OF THE CABINET, COMMITTEES AND PANELS FOR THE 2010/2011 MUNICIPAL YEAR
RESOLVED that the following appointments be made to the Cabinet, Committees and Panels:-

CABINET

Leader - Councillor Lupton
Access & Communities -Councillor Coleman
Arts, Leisure and Culture -Councillor Mrs Womphrey
Adult Services & Health -Councillor Beall
Children & Young People -Councillor Mrs McCoy
Environment - Councillor Mrs Beaumont
Regeneration & Transport -Councillor Cook
Housing and Community Safety -Councillor Nelson
Corporate Management & Finance - Councillor Laing

EXECUTIVE SCRUTINY COMMITTEE

Councillors Mrs Cains, Cains, Dixon, Gibson, Harrington, Miss Large, Leckonby, Mrs Nesbitt, Mrs O'Donnell, Perry, Mrs Rigg, Sherris, Smith, Stoker, Mrs Trainer, Womphrey, Woodhead plus two Diocesan Representative and two Parent Governor Representative when considering education matters.

ARTS, LEISURE & CULTURE SELECT COMMITTEE

Councillors Aggio, Cunningham, Dixon, Lewis, Mrs Nelson, Mrs O'Donnell, Sherris and Mrs Walmsley and Womphrey.

CORPORATE, ADULT SERVICES & SOCIAL INCLUSION SELECT COMMITTEE

Councillors Mrs Apedaile, Cockerill, Mrs Fletcher, Miss Large, Larkin, Noble, Rix, Stoker and Womphrey.

CHILDREN & YOUNG PEOPLE SELECT COMMITTEE

Councillors Broughton, Mrs Cains, Cains, Cherrett, Eddy, Frankland, Harrington, Miss Inman, and Sherris.

ENVIRONMENT SELECT COMMITTEE

Councillors Cains, Gardner, Larkin, Mrs Rigg, Rix, Smith, Stoker, Woodhead and Womphrey.

HOUSING & COMMUNITY SAFETY SELECT COMMITTEE

Councillors Mrs Cherrett, Mrs Earl, Gibson, Javed, Kirby, Mrs Nesbitt, Noble,
Trainer and Woodhead.

HEALTH SELECT COMMITTEE

Councillors Baker, Mrs Cains, Cains, Mrs Cherrett, Cockerill, Faulks, Javed, Sherris and Mrs Walmsley.

REGENERATION & TRANSPORT SELECT COMMITTEE

Councillors Cains, Faulks, Fletcher, Kirton, Noble, Perry, Salt, Smith and Walmsley.

The membership of each Select Committee will also include two Diocesan Representatives and two Parent Governor Representatives when considering education matters only.

AUDIT COMMITTEE

Councillors Mrs Apedaile, Fletcher, Frankland, Mrs Nelson, Patterson, Perry, Mrs Walmsley, Womphrey and Woodhouse.

PLANNING COMMITTEE

Councillors Mrs Aggio, Beall, Mrs Beaumont, Broughton, Gibson, Kirby, Kirton, Miss Large, Noble, Patterson, Mrs Rigg, Rix, Salt and Walmsley.

LICENSING COMMITTEE

Councillors Cains, Mrs Craggs, Dixon, Kirby, Kirton, Miss Large, Leckonby, Lewis, Mrs McCoy, Mrs Nelson, Perry, Rix, Salt and Woodhead.

STANDARDS COMMITTEE

Councillors Baker, Dalgarno, Dixon, Noble, Sherris and 3 Independent Members (Mrs E. Chapman, Mr F. W. Hayes & Mr M. Armstrong) and 2 Parish Representatives (Mr T. Bowman & Mr C.V. Algie).

Standards Committee Panel - Local Assessment Framework

Cllr Gibson, Cllr Fletcher, Cllr Laing, Cllr Miss Large, Cllr Leckonby.

STANDARDS (PARISH & INDEPENDENT REPRESENTATIVES) APPOINTMENT PANEL

Councillors Mrs Apedaile, Mrs Beaumont, Cains, Dixon, Lupton, Noble and Walmsley.

EDUCATION SUPPORT PANEL

Councillors Eddy, Frankland, Miss Inman, Lewis and Perry.

EMPLOYEE APPEALS PANEL

Councillors Dalgarno, Kirby, Mrs Nelson, Rix and Salt.

APPEALS & COMPLAINTS COMMITTEE

Councillors Dalgarno, Fletcher, Gibson, Javed, Kirby, Sherris and Mrs Womphrey.

APPOINTMENT PANELS (HEADS OF SERVICE)

Service Departments

Relevant Cabinet Member and politically balanced comprising 5 members in total. (No appointments necessary at Annual Meeting)

Central Support Services

Leader or Cabinet Member for Corporate and Social Inclusion and politically balanced, comprising 5 members in total. (No appointments necessary at Annual Meeting)

JOINT BODIES

Archives - Cabinet Member for Arts, Leisure and Culture

Emergency Planning - Cabinet Member for Corporate Management and Finance

River Tees Port Health Authority - Councillors Apedaile, Noble, Perry, Rix, Vacancy.

Fire Authority - Councillor Kirton, Lewis, Mrs O'Donnell, Patterson, Salt, Stoker and Woodhead.

Police Joint Committee - Councillors Coleman, Lupton, Stoker and Mrs Walmsley.

Teesside Pension Fund - Councillor Rix.

Tees Valley Joint Health Scrutiny Committee - Councillors Mrs Cains, Sherris and Mrs Walmsley.

Tristar Shadow Board - Councillor Gibson, Large, Mrs Nesbitt and Woodhead.

CONSULTATIVE BODIES

Markets Forum - Councillors Mrs Beaumont, Cook, Dalgarno, Mrs Fletcher and Noble.

Parish Council Liaison Forum - Councillors Mrs Beaumont, Coleman, Faulks, Miss Inman, Laing, Mrs Walmsley and Woodhouse.

Local Joint Consultative Panel - Councillors Beall, Coleman, Eddy, Laing, Lupton, O'Donnell and Rix.

Schools Workforce Joint Consultative Panel - Councillors Eddy, Lupton, McCoy, Nelson, Patterson, Rix and Sherris.

Members Advisory Panel - Councillors Mrs Apedaile, Beall, Mrs Beaumont, Mrs Cains, Coleman, Dixon, Gibson, Laing, Lupton, Mrs Fletcher, Noble and Walmsley.

Home Safety Association - Councillors Mrs Cains, Cains, Cherrett and Cockerill.

Local Development Framework - Councillors Mrs Beaumont, Cook, Fletcher, Leckonby, Nelson, Patterson, Rix, Stoker, Walmsley and Womphrey.

Commemoration Working Group - Councillors Beall, Cains, Fletcher, Walmsley and Woodhead.
C
16/10
APPOINTMENT OF CHAIRMEN AND VICE CHAIRMEN FOR THE MUNICIPAL YEAR 2010/2011
RESOLVED that the following appointments be made for the Municipal Year 2010/2011:-

Executive Scrutiny Committee
Chair - Councillor Gibson
Vice Chair - Councillor Miss Large

Corporate, Adult Services and Social Inclusion Select Committee
Chair - Councillor Stoker
Vice Chair - Councillor Apedaile

Arts, Leisure & Culture Select Committee
Chair - Councillor O'Donnell
Vice Chair - Councillor Sherris

Environment Select Committee
Chair - Councillor Rigg
Vice Chair - Councillor Smith

Regeneration and Transport Select Committee
Chair - Councillor Perry
Vice Chair - Councillor Cains

Housing & Community Safety Select Committee
Chair - Councillor Mrs Trainer
Vice Chair - Councillor Mrs Cherrett

Health Select Committee
Chair - Councillor Mrs Cains
Vice Chair - Councillor Faulks

Children & Young People Select Committee
Chair - Councillor Harrington
Vice Chair - Councillor Eddy

Planning Committee
Chair - Councillor Rix
Vice Chair - Councillor Salt

Licensing Committee
Chair - Councillor Woodhead
Vice Chair - Councillor Mrs Nelson

Audit Committee
Chair - Councillor Woodhouse
Vice Chair - Councillor Womphrey

Standards (Parish & Independent Representatives) Appt Panel
Chair - Councillor Lupton
Vice Chair - Councillor Mrs Beaumont

Education Support Panel
Chair - Councillor Perry
Vice Chair - Councillor Frankland

Employee Appeals Panel
Chair - Councillor Rix
Vice Chair - Councillor Mrs Nelson

Appeals & Complaints Committee
Chair - Councillor Gibson
Vice Chair - Councillor Sherris

Members Advisory Panel
Chair - Cabinet Member for Corporate Management and Finance
Vice Chair - Not Applicable
C
17/10
APPOINTMENT OF REPRESENTATIVES TO OUTSIDE BODIES
RESOLVED that the under mentioned persons be appointed to the organisations concerned as the Council's representatives for the Municipal Year 2010/2011:-

Age Concern Teesside - Cllr Kirby

Association of North East Councils - Cllr Coleman, Cllr Gibson, Cllr Lupton, Cllr Fletcher.

Association of North East Councils Leaders Board (formally Executive Committee) - Cllr Lupton

Catalyst - Cllr Beall

Cornerhouse Youth Project - Cllr Kirton, Cllr Javed

Durham Tees Valley Airport (Director & Council Representative) - Cllr Lupton

Durham Tees Valley Consultative Committee - Cllr Lewis, Cllr Laing

Elm Tree Community Association - Cllr Mrs Fletcher

Emergency Planning Joint Committee - Cllr Laing

Emma Simpson Trust - Cllr Lupton

Five Lamps Organisation - Cllr Dalgarno, Cllr Mrs Walmsley

Hartlepool Power Station Community Liaison Committee - Cllr Cains, Cllr Leckonby, Cllr Woodhead

Homecare & Other Non-Residential Services Appeals Panel - Cllr Mrs Womphrey

Local Government Association General Assembly - Cllr Coleman, Cllr Gibson, Cllr Lupton, Cllr Dixon

Local Government Association Urban Commission - Cllr Lupton, Cllr Gibson

MALAP - Cllr Beall, Cllr Mrs Womphrey, Cllr Mrs Rigg, Cllr Leckonby

Newtown Community Resource Centre Ltd - Cllr Gibson, Cllr Nelson

North East Purchasing Organisation - Cllr Mrs O'Donnell, Cllr Perry, Cllr Larkin

North East Regional Employer's Organisation - Cllr Mrs McCoy, Cllr Rix, Cllr Woodhead

Parkfield & Mill Lane Pathfinder - Cllr Coleman, Cllr Rix

School Admission Forum - Cllr Mrs Beaumont, Cllr Lewis, Cllr Patterson, Cllr Frankland

Stockton & District Advice & Information Service - Cllr Nelson

Stockton Renaissance Central Area Partnership Board - Cllr Coleman, Cllr Beall, Cllr Cockerill, Cllr Broughton, Cllr Mrs Fletcher

Stockton Renaissance Eastern Area Partnership Board - Cllr Faulks, Cllr Miss Large, Cllr Mrs Walmsley, Cllr Patterson

Stockton Renaissance Environment Partnership - Cllr Rigg, Cllr Mrs Beaumont

Stockton Renaissance Economic Regeneration and Transport Partnership - Cllr Cook, Cllr Perry

Stockton Renaissance Housing & Neighbourhood Partnership - Cllr Nelson, Cllr Mrs Fletcher

Stockton Renaissance Northern Area Partnership Board - Cllr Woodhouse, Cllr Aggio

Stockton Renaissance Partnership Board - Cllr Cook, Cllr Gibson, Cllr Mrs Fletcher, Cllr Lupton, Cllr Laing

Stockton Renaissance Safer Stockton Partnership Board - Cabinet Member for Housing & Community Safety, Cabinet Member for Adult Services & Health

Stockton Renaissance Western Area Partnership Board - Cllr Lewis, Cllr Rigg, Cllr Mrs Beaumont

Stockton Shop Mobility Management Committee - Cllr Cains

Tees Active Management Board - Cllr Mrs Womphrey, Cllr Lupton, Cllr Dalgarno

Teesside & District Society For The Blind - Cllr Mrs Cains

Yarm Youth & Community Association - Cllr Mrs Earl, (Vacancy)

Agreed Syllabus Conference - Cllr Mrs Beaumont, Cllr Frankland, Cllr Mrs Nesbitt, Cllr Lewis, Cllr Perry, Cllr Aggio

Over 50s Forum - Cllr Mrs Cains, Cllr Mrs Craggs, Cllr Frankland, Cllr Mrs Womphrey

Standing Advisory Council for Religious Education - Cllr Cains, Cllr Frankland, Cllr Lewis, Cllr Noble, Cllr Beaumont

C
18/10
TO AGREE THE SCHEME OF DELEGATION AS SET OUT IN PART 3 OF THE COUNCIL'S CONSTITUTION
RESOLVED that the Scheme of Delegation as set out in Part 3 of the Council's Constitution be agreed.
C
19/10
COUNCILLORS' CORPORATE PARENTING PLEDGE
The Mayor signed his pledge accepting his role as a Corporate Parent. He reminded all members of their responsibility as a Corporate Parent.
C
20/10
THE MAYOR WILL CLOSE THE MEETING
The Mayor closed the meeting and invited guests to the civic reception.
11.00 am - 12.00 noon

Preamble

ItemPreamble
C
5/10
Moved by Councillor Mrs Apedaile, seconded by Councillor Walmsley, that Councillor Leckonby be elected Mayor for the Municipal Year 2010/2011.
C
7/10
Moved by Councillor Gibson, seconded by Councillor Coleman, that a vote of thanks be extended to the retiring Mayor and Mayoress for the admirable way in which they had extended their duties during their term of office.
C
10/10
Moved by Councillor Mrs McCoy, seconded by Councillor Gibson, that Councillor Baker be appointed Deputy Mayor for the Municipal Year 2010/2011.

Can't find it

Can't find what you're looking for? Let us know and we'll do our best to point you in the right direction