Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council

Big plans, bright future

Council Minutes

Date:
Wednesday, 25th May, 2011
Time:
11.00 a.m.
Place:
Auditorium, Stockton Baptist Tabernacle, The Square, Stockton on Tees, TS17 1TE
 
Please note: all Minutes are subject to approval at the next Meeting

Attendance Details

Present:
The Worshipful the Mayor (Cllr Colin Leckonby); Cllr Mrs Lynne Apedaile, Cllr Paul Baker, Cllr Jim Beall, Cllr Derrick Brown, Cllr Mark Chatburn, Cllr Julia Cherrett, Cllr Carol Clark, Cllr Michael Clark, Cllr David Coleman, Cllr Robert Cook, Cllr Nigel Cooke, Cllr Gillian Corr, Cllr Evaline Cunningham, Cllr Phillip Dennis, Cllr Ken Dixon, Cllr Mick Eddy, Cllr Kevin Faulks, Cllr Robert Gibson, Cllr David Harrington, Cllr Ben Houchen, Cllr Miss Barbara Inman, Cllr Mohammed Javed, Cllr Eileen Johnson, Cllr Elliot Kennedy, Cllr Jean Kirby, Cllr Paul Kirton, Cllr Terry Laing, Cllr Colin Leckonby, Cllr Alan Lewis, Cllr Ken Lupton, Cllr Ray McCall, Cllr Mrs Ann McCoy, Cllr Mrs Kath Nelson, Cllr Steve Nelson, Cllr Mrs Jean O'Donnell, Cllr Ross Patterson, Cllr Maurice Perry, Cllr Mrs Maureen Rigg, Cllr David Rose, Cllr Andrew Sherris, Cllr Michael Smith, Cllr Andrew Stephenson, Cllr Norma Stephenson, Cllr Mick Stoker, Cllr Steve Walmsley, Cllr Mrs Sylvia Walmsley, Cllr David Wilburn, Cllr Norma Wilburn, Cllr Mrs Mary Womphrey, Cllr Mick Womphrey, Cllr Bill Woodhead and Cllr Barry Woodhouse.
Officers:
N Schneider (CE); J Danks(R); D E Bond, M Waggott, N Hart, P K Bell, J Trainer, C Johnson, F McKie (LD); P Dobson, C Straughan (DNS); J Humphreys (CESC).
In Attendance:
Invited guests and dignitaries.
Apologies for absence:
Cllr Ian Dalgarno, Cllr John Gardner, Cllr Tina Large and Cllr Tracey Stott.
Item Description Decision
Public
C
1/11
EVACUATION PROCEDURES
 
C
2/11
PRAYERS
 
C
3/11
CIVIC WELCOME
 
C
4/11
FORMER COUNCILLOR AND HONORARY ALDERMAN JIMMY VAUGHAN
 
C
5/11
PRESENTATION OF SILVER SALVER TO RETIRING DEPUTY MAYOR
 
C
6/11
APPOINTMENT OF THE MAYOR OF THE BOROUGH FOR THE MUNICIPAL YEAR 2011/2012
RESOLVED that Councillor Baker be elected Mayor for the Municipal Year 2011/2012.
C
7/11
RETURN OF THANKS FOR APPOINTMENT BY THE MAYOR
 
C
8/11
VOTE OF THANKS TO RETIRED MAYOR AND MAYORESS
RESOLVED that thanks be extended to the retired Mayor and Mayoress for the admirable way in which they had discharged their duties during their term of office.
C
9/11
PRESENTATION OF MEDALLIONS TO THE RETIRED MAYOR AND MAYORESS
 
C
10/11
ADDRESS BY THE RETIRED MAYOR
 
C
11/11
APPOINTMENT OF THE DEPUTY MAYOR OF THE BOROUGH FOR THE MUNICIPAL YEAR 2011/2012
RESOLVED that Councillor Mrs Apedaile be elected Deputy Mayor for the Municipal Year 2011/2012.
C
12/11
RETURN OF THANKS FOR APPOINTMENT BY DEPUTY MAYOR
 
C
13/11
PRESENTATION OF FLORAL ARRANGEMENTS
 
C
14/11
PRESENTATION OF BIBLE TO THE MAYOR BY THE MAYOR'S CHAPLAIN
 
C
15/11
MEETINGS OF COUNCIL
RESOLVED that meetings of the Council be held at 7.00pm (except where otherwise stated) during the Municipal Year 2011/2012 on the following dates:-

1st June 2011 (Special if required)
29th June 2011
7th September 2011
19th October 2011
30th November 2011
18th January 2012
29th February 2012 (Special)
7th March 2012
28th March 2012 at 4.30 pm (Special)
4th April 2012 (Annual Meeting - 11.00 am)
C
16/11
APPOINTMENT OF LEADER OF THE COUNCIL 2011-2015
RESOLVED that Councillor Cook be appointed Leader of the Council for the Municipal Years 2011/2015.
C
17/11
RETURN OF THANKS FOR APPOINTMENT BY THE LEADER OF THE COUNCIL AND ANNOUNCEMENT OF THE CABINET FOR 2011-2015
 
C
18/11
ADDRESS BY THE RETIRED LEADER OF THE COUNCIL
 
C
19/11
APPOINTMENT OF THE COMMITTEES AND PANELS FOR THE 2011-2015 MUNICIPAL YEARS
 
C
20/11
APPOINTMENT OF CHAIRMEN AND VICE-CHAIRMEN FOR THE MUNICIPAL YEARS 2011-15
 
C
21/11
APPOINTMENT OF REPRESENTATIVES TO OUTSIDE BODIES 2011-2015
 
C
22/11
TO AGREE THE SCHEME OF DELEGATION AS SET OUT IN PART 3 OF THE COUNCIL'S CONSTITUTION
RESOLVED that the Scheme of Delegation as set out in Part 3 of the Council's Constitution be agreed.
C
23/11
THE MAYOR WILL CLOSE THE MEETING
The Mayor closed the meeting and invited guests to the civic reception.
11.00am - 1.00pm

Preamble

ItemPreamble
C
1/11
The Chief Executive advised all present of the premises evacuation procedures in the event of an emergency.
C
2/11
Reverend Tim Parker led prayers.
C
3/11
The Worshipful the Mayor addressed the meeting by way of civic welcome.
C
4/11
Members stood in a minute's silence as a mark of respect for former Councillor and Honorary Alderman Jimmy Vaughan.
C
5/11
On behalf of the Council, the Worshipful the Mayor presented a silver salver to the retiring Deputy Mayor for his services during 2010/2011.
C
6/11
Moved by Councillor Woodhouse, seconded by Councillor Gibson, that Councillor Baker be elected Mayor for the Municipal Year 2011/2012.
C
7/11
The Worshipful the Mayor returned thanks for his election and addressed the meeting regarding his ambitions for the year ahead.
C
8/11
Moved by Councillor Mrs Apedaile, seconded by Councillor Walmsley, that a vote of thanks be extended to the retired Mayor and Mayoress for the admirable way in which they had discharged their duties during their term of office.
C
9/11
The Worshipful the Mayor presented medallions to the retired Mayor and Mayoress.
C
10/11
The retired Mayor addressed the meeting to reflect on his year in office and the charities he had supported.
C
11/11
Moved by Councillor Leckonby, seconded by Councillor Walmsley, that Councillor Mrs Apedaile be elected Deputy Mayor for the Municipal Year 2011/2012.
C
12/11
The Deputy Mayor returned thanks for her election.
C
13/11
Floral arrangements were presented to the retired Mayoress, the Mayoress and the Deputy Mayor by Mrs Fiona McKie.
C
14/11
The Chaplin (Reverend Derek Rosamond) presented a copy of the Bible to the Worshipful the Mayor.
C
16/11
Moved by Councillor Gibson, seconded by Councillor Coleman, that Councillor Cook be appointed Leader of the Council for the Municipal Years 2011/2015.
C
17/11
The Leader of the Council returned thanks for his appointment and annouced his Cabinet for the Municipal Years 2011-2015:-

The Deputy Leader of the Council and Cabinet Member for Adult Services and Health - Councillor Beall
The Cabinet Member for Arts, Leisure and Culture - Councillor Dixon
The Cabinet Member for Regeneration and Transport - Councillor Smith
The Cabinet Member for Children and Young People - Councillor Mrs McCoy
The Cabinet Member for Corporate Management and Finance - Councillor Harrington
The Cabinet Member for Housing and Community Safety - Councillor Nelson
The Cabinet Member for Environment - Councillor Rose
The Cabinet Member for Access and Communities - Councillor Coleman
C
18/11
The retired Leader addressed the meeting to reflect on his years in office.
C
19/11
RESOLVED that the following appointments be made to the Committees and Panels for the Municipal Years 2011-2015:-

EXECUTIVE SCRUTINY COMMITTEE

Councillors Apedaile, Cherrett, Cooke, Gibson, Inman, Javed, Johnson, Kirton, Kirby, Laing, Large Lupton, O'Donnell, Patterson, Perry, Stoker, Mrs Womphrey plus two Diocesan Representative and two Parent Governor Representative when considering education matters

ARTS, LEISURE & CULTURE SELECT COMMITTEE

Councillors Chatburn, C. Clark, Cooke, Corr, Johnson, Lewis, McCall, O'Donnell, Womphrey

CORPORATE, ADULT SERVICES & SOCIAL INCLUSION SELECT COMMITTEE

Councillors Brown, Cherrett, M. Clark, Johnson, Laing, Stoker, Stott, N. Wilburn, Womphrey

CHILDREN & YOUNG PEOPLE SELECT COMMITTEE

Councillors C. Clark, Eddy, Houchen, Inman, Kennedy, Lupton, McCall, Patterson, Stott

ENVIRONMENT SELECT COMMITTEE

Councillors Brown, Cooke, Kirby, McCall, Rigg, D. Wilburn, Walmsley, Womphrey, Woodhead

HOUSING & COMMUNITY SAFETY SELECT COMMITTEE

Councillors Brown, Cherrett, M. Clark, Cunningham, Gibson, Large, Sherris, Stoker, D. Wilburn

HEALTH SELECT COMMITTEE

Councillors Baker, Cunningham, Faulks, Javed, Kennedy, McCall, N. Wilburn, Mrs Walmsley, Mrs. Womphrey

REGENERATION & TRANSPORT SELECT COMMITTEE

Councillors M. Clark, Dalgarno, Faulks, Kirton, Perry, Rigg, Sherris, N. Stephenson, N. Wilburn

The membership of each Select Committee will also include two Diocesan Representatives and two Parent Governor Representatives when considering education matters only

AUDIT COMMITTEE

Councillors Brown, Dennis, Houchen, Lewis, K. Nelson, Patterson, Mrs Walmsley, D. Wilburn, Woodhouse

PLANNING COMMITTEE

Councillors Beall, Chatburn, Corr, Gardner, Gibson, Kirton, Kirby, Lewis, Rose, Sherris, Smith, N. Stephenson, Stoker, Walmsley

LICENSING COMMITTEE

Councillors M. Clark, Cunningham, Dennis, Dixon, Johnson, Kirby, Kirton, Large, Lewis, McCall, K. Nelson, Perry, D. Wilburn, Woodhead

STANDARDS COMMITTEE

Councillors Baker, Dixon, D. Wilburn, 2 vacancies and 2 Independent Members (Mr F. W. Hayes & Mr M. Armstrong) and 2 Parish Representatives (Mr T. Bowman & Mr C.V. Algie)

STANDARDS COMMITTEE PANEL - LOCAL ASSESSMENT FRAMEWORK

Councillors Gibson, Harrington, Laing

STANDARDS (PARISH & INDEPENDENT REPRESENTATIVES) APPOINTMENT PANEL

Councillors Apedaile, Beall, Cook, M. Clark, Dixon, Laing, Lupton

EDUCATION SUPPORT PANEL

Councillors Eddy, Inman, M. Clark, Perry, 1 vacancy

EMPLOYEE APPEALS PANEL

Councillors Dalgarno, Houchen, Kirby, K. Nelson, N. Wilburn

APPEALS & COMPLAINTS COMMITTEE

Councillors Dalgarno, Gibson, Lewis, Perry, Sherris, D. Wilburn, N. Wilburn

APPOINTMENT PANELS (HEADS OF SERVICE)

Service Departments

Relevant Cabinet Member and politically balanced comprising 5 members in total.

Central Support Services

Leader or Cabinet Member for Corporate Management and Finance and politically balanced, comprising 5 members in total. (No appointments necessary at Annual Meeting)

JOINT BODIES

Archives - Cabinet Members for Arts, Leisure and Culture

Cleveland Emergency Planning - Cabinet Member for Corporate Management and Finance

River Tees Port Health Authority - Councillors Brown, McCall, Perry
2 vacancies

Fire Authority - Councillors Corr, Cunningham, Gardner, O' Donnell, Stoker, Walmsley, Woodhead

Police Joint Committee - Councillors Faulks, Lupton, S. Nelson, Stoker

Police Authority - Councillors Kirton, Laing, N. Stephenson

Teesside Pension Fund - Councillor Gibson

Tees Valley Joint Health Scrutiny Committee - Councillors Javed, N. Wilburn, Mrs. Womphrey

North East Joint Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee Chair of Health Committee - Councillor Javed

Tristar Board - Councillors Gibson, Large, S. Nelson and Woodhead

CONSULTATIVE BODIES

Markets Forum - Councillors Lupton, McCall, Smith, 2 vacancies

Parish Council Liaison Forum - Councillors Coleman, Faulks, Laing,
A Stephenson, McCall, Woodhouse, 1 vacancy

Local Joint Consultative Panel - Councillors Coleman, Cooke, Eddy, Laing, Lupton, N. Stephenson, 1 vacancy

Schools Workforce Joint Consultative Panel - Councillors C. Clark, Eddy, Lupton, McCoy, S. Nelson, Patterson, Sherris

Members Advisory Panel - Councillors Apedaile, Beall, Coleman, Gibson, Harrington, Johnson, O' Donnell, Rigg, N. Stephenson, Laing, Lupton, Walmsley

Home Safety Association - Councillors Cherrett, C. Clark, Stott, Woodhead,

Local Development Framework - Councillors Dennis, Cooke, Gardner S. Nelson, Rigg, Rose, Smith, Stoker, Walmsley, 1 vacancy

Commemoration Working Group - Councillors Apedaile, Johnson, O'Donnell, Walmsley, Woodhead
C
20/11
RESOLVED that the following appointments be made for the Municipal Years 2011/2015:-

Executive Scrutiny Committee
Chairman - Councillor Lupton
Vice Chairman - Councillor Apedaile

Corporate, Adult Services and Social Inclusion Select Committee
Chairman - Councillor Stoker
Vice Chairman - Councillor Stott

Arts, Leisure & Culture Select Committee
Chairman - Councillor O'Donnell
Vice Chairman - Councillor Johnson

Environment Select Committee
Chairman - Councillor Cooke
Vice Chairman - Councillor D Wilburn

Regeneration and Transport Select Committee
Chairman - Councillor Perry
Vice Chairman - Councillor N. Wilburn

Housing & Community Safety Select Committee
Chairman - Councillor Cherrett
Vice Chairman - Councillor Brown

Health Select Committee
Chairman - Councillor Javed
Vice Chairman - Councillor Faulks

Children & Young People Select Committee
Chairman - Councillor Inman
Vice Chairman - Councillor C. Clark

Planning Committee
Chairman - Councillor Gibson
Vice Chairman - Councillor Kirby

Licensing Committee
Chairman - Councillor Kirton
Vice Chairman - Councillor K. Nelson

Audit Committee
Chairman - Councillor Woodhouse
Vice Chairman - Councillor Patterson

Standards (Parish & Independent Representatives) Appt Panel
Chairman - Councillor Cook
Vice Chairman - Councillor Beall

Education Support Panel
Chairman - Councillor Inman
Vice Chairman - Councillor M. Clark

Employee Appeals Panel
Chairman - Councillor N. Wilburn
Vice Chairman - Councillor K. Nelson

Appeals & Complaints Committee
Chairman - Councillor D. Wilburn
Vice Chairman - Councillor N. Wilburn

Members Advisory Panel
Chairman - Cabinet Member for Corporate Management and Finance
C
21/11
RESOLVED that the under mentioned persons be appointed to the organisations concerned as the Council's representatives for the Municipal Years 2011/2015:-

Age Concern - Councillor Coleman

Agreed Syllabus - Councillor M. Clark, Councillor Javed, Councillor Lupton, Councillor Perry, 1 Vacancy

Association of North East Councils - Councillor Cook, Councillor Beall, Councillor Lupton, 1 Vacancy

Association of North East Councils Leaders Board - Councillor Cook

Cornerhouse Youth Project - Councillor Kirton, Councillor Javed

Durham Tees Valley Airport Consultative Committee - Councillor Lewis,
Councillor Dennis

Durham Tees Valley Airport Ltd (Director & Council Representative) -Councillor Cook

Elm Tree Community Association - Councillor Kennedy

Emma Simpson Charity (formally Trust) - Councillor Lupton

Hartlepool Power Station Community Liaison Committee - Councillor McCall, Councillor Leckonby, Councillor Woodhead

Know How North East (Newtown Community Resource Centre) - Councillor Gibson, Councillor Cunningham

Local Government Association General Assembly - Councillor Cook, Councillor Beall, Councillor Patterson, Councillor Lupton

Local Government Association Urban Commission - Councllor Cook, Councillor Lupton

MALAP - Councillor C. Clark, Councillor Leckonby ,Councillor Mrs. Womphrey, Councillor Kennedy

North East Purchasing Organisation - Councillor O'Donnell, Cabinet Member for Corporate Management and Finance

North East Regional Employer's Organisation - Councillor McCoy, Councillor McCall, Councillor Woodhead

North Eastern Inshore Fisheries and Conservation Authority - Cabinet Member for the Environment

Over 50's Forum - Councillor M. Clark, Councillor Coleman, 3 Vacancies

Parkfield and Mill Lane Neighbourhood Management - Councillor Rose, Councillor Coleman

Ropner Playing Fields Trust - Councillor Woodhead, Councillor Cook, Mr. W. Noble

School Admission's Forum - Councillor Chatburn, Councillor Stott, Councillor Lewis, Councillor Patterson

Standing Advisory Council of Religious Education - Councillor Inman, Councillor M. Clark, Councillor Cunningham, Councillor Laing, Vacancy

Stockton & District Advice & Information Service - Councillor Coleman

Stockton Renaissance Board - Councillor Cook, Councillor Smith, Councillor Laing, Councillor Lupton, Vacancy

Stockton Renaissance Central Area Partnership Board - Councillor Coleman, Councillor Beall, Councillor M. Clark, Councillor Cooke, Councillor Woodhead

Stockton Renaissance Eastern Area Partnership Board - Councillor Stott, Councillor Faulks, Councillor Patterson, Councillor Mrs Walmsley

Stockton Renaissance Economic Regeneration & Transport - Councillor Smith, Councillor Perry

Stockton Renaissance Environment Partnership - Councillor Rose, Councillor Cooke

Stockton Renaissance Housing and Neighbourhood Partnership - Councillor Nelson, Councillor Cherrett

Stockton Renaissance Northern Area Partnership Board - Councillor Woodhouse, Councillor Womphrey

Stockton Renaissance Safer Stockton Partnership - Cabinet Member for Housing and Community Safety, Cabinet Member for Adult Services and Health

Stockton Renaissance Western Area Partnership Board - Councillor Rigg, Councillor Chatburn, Councillor Lewis

Stockton Shop Mobility Management Committee - Councillor Javed

Tees Active Management Board - Councillor Lupton, Councillor O' Donnell, Councillor Dixon

Teesside & District Society for the Blind - Councillor Javed

Yarm Youth & Community Association - Councillor Chatburn
1 vacancy

Can't find it

Can't find what you're looking for? Let us know and we'll do our best to point you in the right direction